Canada Immigration Levels Plan 2024-2026

Canada Immigration Levels Plan

Canada Immigration Levels Plan: Stakeholders from all around the world monitor the Canada Immigration Levels Plan each year in order to make critical decisions regarding Canada’s yearly immigration intake.

The year’s most significant announcement on immigration to Canada is the immigration levels plan. It describes Canada’s three-year strategy for the amount of permanent residents the country will accept. Preparing for several years in advance offers consistency and assurance to newcomers as well as other relevant parties.

The Multi-year Immigration Canada Immigration Levels Plan does not specify how many foreign students or temporary employees it will take on board. Only new permanent residents are the focus of the Canada Immigration Levels Plan.

Its creation aims to assist important immigration agendas for Canada. Economic class targets are designed to address both labor shortages and economic growth. Canada has demonstrated its commitment to family reunification through family-class levels. Canada’s humanitarian responsibilities to the globe are upheld by the refugee and humanitarian classes.

Canada Immigration Levels Plan
Canada Immigration Levels Plan

What is the Canada Immigration Levels Plan in 2024?

Canada is continuing to aim for a certain amount of immigration. 485,000 new immigrants will be the aim by 2024. Canada will continue to accept 500,000 new immigrants in 2025, and in 2026 it will stabilize its goals at that number.

Updated for the Immigration Levels Plan 2024–2026 is the table below.

Canada Immigration Levels Plan 2024-2026

Immigration Class202420252026
Economic281,135301,250301,250
Family114,000118,000118,000
Refugee76,11572,75072,750
Humanitarian13,7508,0008,000
Total485,000500,000500,000
Canada Immigration Levels Plan 2024-2026

Supplementary Information for Canada Immigration Levels Plan

ProgramTargetAdmissions
Express Entry108,500109,500
Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)81,50081,000
Family Reunification81,00080,000
Refugees and Protected Persons59,50059,500
Humanitarian and Other5,5006,000
Protected Temporary Residents23,50024,000
Caregivers8,5009,500
Supplementary Information for Canada Immigration Levels Plan

Following the accomplishment of reaching a 4.4 percent objective in 2022, a portion of the strategy calls for increasing the number of French-speaking permanent residents outside of Quebec. The revised goals are to reach 6% in 2024, 7% in 2025, and 8% in 2026.

Considered essential to Canada’s labor market and economic expansion, immigrants aid in achieving the country’s main goals. They are essential to achieving sustainability objectives, supporting the shift to a digital and green economy, and bridging crucial labor shortages in industries including trades, health, STEM, transportation, and agriculture.

The strategy acknowledges the role that family support plays in promoting newcomers’ well-being and effective integration. By recognizing the financial advantages of spouses or partners entering the workforce and parents or grandparents offering childcare, it permits sponsors to enter or continue in the workforce.

Canada’s commitment to humanitarian concerns is seen in its continued dedication to sustaining its heritage of offering protection to people in need. Ensuring that both immigrants and current Canadians have access to the resources and services they need, like housing and healthcare, is just as important to the success of welcoming newcomers as meeting admission targets.

The IRCC is developing a comprehensive strategy to support this objective, aiming to establish partnerships, coordination, cooperation, and communication amongst various stakeholders and government levels. The goal of this “whole-of-government and whole-of-society” approach is to make integrated planning and coordination easier, provide a welcoming environment for newcomers, and guarantee successful outcomes for all parties.

In 2024, how do I obtain permanent residency in Canada?

Class-wise economic The majority of immigrants are still allocated to immigration, with family and refugee groups coming in second and third.

Of all the economic programs for 2024, the Federal High Skilled program, which is the category that includes the three programs run by the Express Entry system, has the highest allocations. Of all immigration schemes based on economic class, the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) will target the greatest number of applicants in 2025 and 2026.

While your specific circumstances will ultimately determine whether or not you may immigrate to Canada, being aware of which programs have more openings will help you make the right decisions.

Take the free Canada Immigration Quiz offered by Moving2Canada to see if you qualify for any of the more than 20 Canadian immigration programs if you’d like to immigrate to Canada in 2024 but are unsure which program to apply for.

Personalized material and moving assistance resources can be obtained by registering for a Moving2Canada account, which is free of charge. additionally gain entry to special offers from our associates.

How does Canada determine the annual number of immigrants it will admit?

Every year, the immigration levels plan is developed through a methodical, comprehensive process that takes into account a number of important factors.

The Canadian government initiates the process by holding in-depth discussions with a range of stakeholders, including as employers, immigrant advocacy groups, provincial and territory governments, and members of the public. These discussions aid in determining the needs and priorities of various groups.

The government evaluates demographic trends and Canada’s economic demands as well. This entails looking at statistics on the labor market to pinpoint gaps in the labor force and how immigration can close such gaps. Target-setting also takes into account Canada’s persistent demographic issues, such as an aging population and a low birth rate.

In Canada, the federal government and the provinces and territories share authority over immigration. These governments’ goals are subject to change over time and may be impacted by social, political, and economic variables. When creating the plan, the federal government considers the requirements of the territories and provinces.

Canada’s immigration policy needs to be in line with its international commitments, such as those regarding humanitarian relief and the resettlement of refugees. The government also takes into account the public policy implications of immigration, including human rights and family reunification.

The Canadian Parliament is consulted after the plan is developed, ensuring democratic oversight of the process. Prior to the plan being presented in parliament, nobody—not even the Canadian media—is allowed to view it. (And they are quite fortunate if they do!)

The plan is routinely reviewed to make sure it still makes sense and works as planned to accomplish its objectives. It can be modified throughout time in response to evolving conditions, such as changes in the economy, world crises, or particular incidents that can call for an amendment to immigration laws.

Leave a Reply